New Japan

On Sunday night, New Japan announced the following top matches for their next tour of shows during the month of April into May, all airing live on New Japan World:

4/23 Road to Wrestling Dontaku at Koruaken Hall in Tokyo

* IWGP Jr. Tag Team Championships: El Desperado and Yoshinobu Kanemuru (c’s) vs. Hiromu Takahashi and BUSHI
* IWGP Intercontinental Champion Minoru Suzuki and The Killer Elite Squad vs. Tetsuya Naito and IWGP Tag Team Champions SANADA and EVIL

4/24 Road to Wrestling Dontaku at Koruaken Hall in Tokyo

* IWGP US Championship: “Switchblade” Jay White (c) vs. David Finlay Jr.
* Faction Warfare 10-Man Tag: Suzuki-Gun vs. Los Ingobernables de Japon

4/27 Road to Wrestling Dontaku in Hiroshima

* NEVER Championship: Hirooki Goto (c) vs. Juice Robinson
* IWGP Champion Kazuchika Okada and IWGP Jr. Champion Will Ospreay vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi and KUSHIDA
* Faction Warfare 10-Man Tag: Suzuki-Gun vs. Los Ingobernables de Japon

4/29 Wresting Hinokuni in Kamamoto

* IWGP Intercontinental Championship: Minoru Suzuki (c) vs. Tetsuya Naito
* IWGP Tag Team Championships: SANADA and EVIL (c’s) vs. The Killer Elite Squad
* Hiromu Takahashi vs. Yoshinobu Kanemuru
* El Desperado vs. BUSHI

5/3 Wrestling Dontaku Night 1 in Fukuoka

* Kenny Omega vs. Hangman Page
* Cody Rhodes vs. Kota Ibushi
* IWGP Champion Kazuchika Okada and IWGP Jr. Champion Will Ospreay vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi and KUSHIDA
* Faction Warfare 10-Man Tag: Suzuki-Gun vs. Los Ingobernables de Japon
* NEVER 6-Man Tag Team Championships: Bad Luck Fale and The Guerrillas of Destiny (c’s) vs. The Young Bucks and Marty Scurll
* “Switchblade” Jay White, Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii, YOSHI-HASHI and Toru Yano vs. Juice Robinson, Michael Elgin, Togi Makabe, David Finlay Jr. and Toa Henare
* Roppongi 3K and Rocky Romero vs. The Killer Elite Squad and Takashi Iizuka
* Ryusuke Taguchi, Jushin Liger and Tiger Mask IV vs. Yuji Nagata, Tomoyuki Oka and Tetsuhiro Yagi
* Chase Owens and Yujiro Takahashi vs. Ren Narita and Shota Umino

5/4 Wrestling Dontaku Night 2 in Fukuoka

* IWGP Championship: Kazuchika Okada (c) vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi
* IWGP Jr. Championship: Will Ospreay (c) vs. KUSHIDA
* Bullet Club Implodes 10-Man Tag: Cody Rhodes, Hangman Page, The Young Bucks and Marty Scurll vs. The Golden Lovers, Bad Luck Fale and The Guerrillas of Destiny
* Faction Warfare 10-Man Tag: Suzuki-Gun vs. Los Ingobernables de Japon
* “Switchblade” Jay White, Hirooki Goto and YOSHI-HASHI vs. Juice Robinson, Michael Elgin and David Finlay Jr.
* Tomohiro Ishii and Toru Yano vs. Togi Makabe and Toa Henare
* Roppongi 3K and Rocky Romero vs. Taichi, TAKA and Takashi Iizuka
* Chase Owens and Yujiro Takahashi vs. Yuji Nagata and Tetsuhiro Yagi
* Ryusuke Taguchi, Jushin Liger and Tiger Mask IV vs. Tomoyuki Oka, Shota Umino and Ren Narita

Wrestling Dontaku will have English commentary. It is unclear if due to Will Ospreay’s injury at Sakuru Genesis if he will be able to compete on the tour, no confirmation has been made as of this writing.